Skelmersdale United, the lowest-ranked team left in this season’s FA Cup, will travel to Football League new boys Harrogate Town in the first round next month.

The North West Counties League Premier Division side won 4-1 at Stafford Rangers to reach this stage of the competition for the first time since 1971. Former winners Ipswich and Portsmouth will clash at Portman Road in the highest-profile of the 40 first round ties.

Ipswich won the competition under Bobby Robson in 1978, while Pompey were victorious in 1939 and 2008. National League North side Chorley face a journey of just eight miles to take on Wigan, who shocked Manchester City to win the 2013 final.

Two more former winners face long trips to face sides from the National League South. Blackpool, winners of the famous Matthews Final in 1953, travel to Eastbourne Borough, while 1911 winners Bradford go to Tonbridge Angels.

The matches are scheduled to take place from 7-9 November, and current coronavirus regulations mean all the games will be played behind closed doors.

The Fiver: sign up and get our daily football email.

FA Cup first-round draw in full

Leyton Orient v Newport County
Havant and Waterlooville v Cray Valley
Sunderland v Mansfield Town
Bolton Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra
Oxford United v Peterborough
Exeter City v AFC Fylde
Tonbridge Angels v Bradford City
Walsall v Bristol Rovers
Rochdale v Chesterfield
Swindon Town v Darlington
Barnet v Burton Albion
Wigan Athletic v Chorley
Tranmere Rovers v Accrington Stanley
Oxford City v Northampton Town
Maldon and Tiptree v Morecambe
Bromley v Yeovil Town
Torquay United v Crawley Town
Eastbourne Borough v Blackpool
Cheltenham Town v South Shields
Stevenage v Concord Rangers
Harrogate Town v Skelmersdale United
Gillingham v Woking
Charlton Athletic v Plymouth Argyle
Hayes and Yeading United v Carlisle United
FC United of Manchester v Doncaster Rovers
Salford City v Hartlepool United
Scunthorpe United v Solihull Moors
Hull City v Fleetwood Town
Colchester United v Marine
Barrow v AFC Wimbledon
Dagenham and Redbridge v Grimsby Town
Cambridge United v Shrewsbury Town
Brackley Town v Bishop’s Stortford/St Albans City
Eastleigh v MK Dons
Hampton and Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic
Boreham Wood v Southend United
Ipswich Town v Portsmouth
Port Vale v King’s Lynn Town
Lincoln City v Forest Green Rovers
Banbury United v Canvey Island

source: theguardian.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here